Awards and Honors

Undergraduate Awards

National Council on Geographical Excellence (NCGE) Outstanding Undergraduate Award

2015-16: Stella Jones
2014-15: Kevin Mason
2013-14: Breanna Hudson
2012-13: Caitlin Velasco
2011-12: Anthony Bissiri
2010-11: Joel Irish
2009-10: Ethan Boyles
2008-09: Evan Lewis, Greg Mintz
2007-08: Ashley Fent
2006-07: Ben Simons
2005-06: Brad Dillman
2004-05: David Moore
2003-04: Jennifer Devine
2002-03: Aimee Pierce
2001-02: Robyn Welch
2000-01: Nicole Shimizu
1999-00: Michael Schechter
1998-99: Sarah Battersby
1997-98: Paul Rogers
1996-97: Christine Ynzunza
1995-96: Jennifer Gager
1994-95: K.C. Thompson

Undergraduate Essay Award

2015-16: Kristen Hiatt & Jaqueline Ines (shared)
2014-15: Sadie Frank
2013-14: Richard McGovern
2012-13: Isaiah Berg
2011-12: Zak Lee & Ariel Higuera (shared)
2010-11: Aylan Lee
2009-10: Ethan Boyles
2008-09: Caitlin Henry
2007-08: Claire McWilliams
2006-07: Scott Dudgeon
2005-06: Megan Snow
2004-05: Colin Rehm
2003-04: Jesse Ayers, Beth Wilkinson
2002-03: Aimee Pierce, Abigail Andreasen
2001-02: Robyn Welch, Cale Berkey
2000-01: Elizabeth Severtsen
1999-00: Ryan Hall
1998-99: Sarah Battersby
1997-98: Christine Alar
1996-97: Linnea Evans
1995-96: Laura Mahan
1994-95: K.C. Thompson

Undergraduate Research Symposium Prize: Individual

2015-16: Yingying Huang
2014-15: Jeffrey Koss
2013-14: Breanna Hudson & Cynthia Simekha
2012-13: Asia Harrell
2011-12: Isaiah Berg
2010-11: Sherwin Lee
2009-10: Garrett Strain
2008-09: Roy Burstein
2007-08: Matan Barnea
2006-07 :Peter Kobylarz
2005-06: Brad Dillman
2004-05: Colin Rehm
2003-04: Kim Logan
2002-03: Jennifer Devine
2001-02: Philip Musegaas
2000-01: Nathan Jones
1999-00: Michael Barkin, Daniel Stonington

Undergraduate Research Symposium Prize: Group

2015-16: Matthew Huh, Andy Huynh, & Hardy Wooldridge
2014-15: Wyatt Hoffman, Nick Holt, Charles Simeona, & Hiu Fung Lai; Filip Pankovcin, Nicko Laird, & Nathan So
2013-14: Nick Short, Alex Skinner, & Theresa Do; Ali Mohamed & Chun Ho Chum
2012-13: Marek Domanski, Richard Torres, & Justin Choi; Robert Martin, Angela Ulman, & Umair Sheikh
2011-12: Sam Nowak, Helen Olsen
2010-11: Alan Lo, Eli Egbert, Derek Huling
2009-10: Erik Kramak, Hayley Pickus, Sofie Gogic, Lola Stronach, Rita Lee, Ethan Boyles, Mikail Blyth, Anne Steinberg
2008-09: Jessica Nguyen, Christopher Slotta, Christian Williams, Cody Burkholz
2007-08: Dirk Heniges, Yo Kim, Sarah Schneider, Erin Wiggins
2006-07: Albert Gamponia, Celia Parker and Dave Rohde
2005-06 : Sara Bengston, Jonathan Djajadi, Jenny Lo, Susan Louie, Steven Mar, Chris Praetorius
2004-05: Valerie Brown, Mary Ann Derige, Kathleen Llamas & Karolina Pream
2003-04: Janet Aviado, Ashley Hoey, Jessica Jackson & Nicole Wigder
2002-03: Sam Bryant, Rory Dufault, Soleil Kelley, Matt Lambert, Elaine Marshall Joo Youn Lee, Fernando Llamas, Brian O’Shea, Rodney Toupin
2001-02: B. Walsh, S. Kim, C. Bronson, C. Kalaluhi
2000-01: L. Brawner, J. Keeler, S. Leung, J. Mallari, A. Zee
1999-00: E. Severtsen, E. Barnum, D. Stonington, A. Delacruz, B. Kintz

Portfolio Awards

2006-2007: Tyanne Faulkes
2003-04:  Brian Pickford

Outstanding Contribution to Service Learning/ Community Service

2015-16: Raymond Pacheco
2014-15: David Urbina
2013-14: Alix Goldstein
2012-13: Jessica Wallach
2011-12: Ariel Higuera
2009-10: Erik Kramak, Hayley Pickus, Sofie Gogic, Lola Stronach, Rita Lee, Ethan Boyles, Mikail Blyth, Anne Steinberg
2008-09: Caitlin Henry
2007-08:  Shannon Goodwin, Ashley Fent
2003-04:  Genie Hays, Alma Lyles, Jennifer Schmidt
2002-03: Jill Mangaliman
1997-98:  Janie Stuart, Rachael Jenison
1996-97:  Teresa Hageman, Janie Stuart, Lisa Gordon-Fowler

Outstanding WWW Home Page Design

1999-2000: Daniel Stonington
1998-99: Shannon Dignon, David Cruzan
1997-98: Brad Alleman
1996-97: Wayne Brewer

Library Research Award

2006 non-senior award recipients

Samuel Hong, Bradley King, Cuong Nguyen, Robert Schmuck, Aaron Smith, Mark Wilber and Candice Joy Worden (Geography)
Title: How the XBOX went 360: An Overview of Xboxs International Markets and Transnational Production
Professor Matthew Sparke (Geography and International Studies)

Graduate Awards 

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

2015-16: Olivia Hollenhorst
2014-15: Meredith Krueger, Emma Slager
2013-14: Arianna Thompson
2012-13: Michelle Daigle, Jesse McClelland
2011-12: Tish Lopez, Nick Lott-Havey
2010-11: Magie Ramirez, Brandon Derman
2009-10: Kacy McKinney
2008-09: Annie Bartos, Derik Andreoli
2007-08: Stephen Young
2006-07 Stephen Young
2005-06 Anne Bonds and John Carr
2004-05 Caroline Faria
2003-04 Caroline Faria
2002-03 Joe Hannah
2001-02 Fred Dent, Joe Llobera
2000-01 Marcia England, Joanna Surgeoner
1999-00 Scott Miles, Meredith Reitman
1998-99 David Jeschke, Joanna Surgeoner
1997-98 Deron Ferguson, Cheryl Crane
1996-97 Robb Montejano, Carrie Oshiro
1995-96 Nicole Devine
1994-95 Doug Mercer, Monica Varsanyi
1993-94 Sarah Hilbert
1992-93 Nicole Devine, Joan Qazi
1991-92 Delia Rosenblatt
1990-91 Gabriel Gallardo 

Ullman Award for Outstanding Master's Work

2015-16: Lee Fiorio
2014-15: Lila Garcia
2013-14: Yolanda Valencia
2012-13: Jason Young
2011-12: Stefano Bettani
2010-11: Allison Schultz
2009-10: Amy Piedalue
2008-09: Patricia Lopez
2007-08 Elizabeth Underwood-Bultmann
2006-07 Todd Faubion
2005-06 Sarah Ives
2004-05 Matthew W. Wilson
2003-04 Caroline Faria
2002-03 Chris Fowler, Jonathan Glick
2001-02 Maureen Hickey
2000-01 Maria Fannin
1999-00 Kristin Shuyler
1997-98 Catherine Veninga
1996-97 Robert Norheim, Jessica Peters
1995-96 Sarah Hilbert, Peter Nelson
1994-95 Lise Nelson
1993-94 David N Lindahl, Jonathan Smith
1992-93 Nicole Devine
1991-92 Delia Rosenblatt
1990-91 Marcus Lester, Alice Quintance
1989-90 D. Timothy Leinbach
1988-89 Patricia Chalita
1987-88 Theodore Hull

Ullman Award for Outstanding Doctoral Work

2015-16: Chris Lizotte
2014-15: Brandon Derman
2013-14: Katie Gillespie
2012-13: Agnieszka Leszczynski
2011-12: Andre Ortega
2010-11: Todd Faubion
2009-10: Stephen Young
2008-09: Matthew Wilson
2007-08 Anne Bonds
2006-07 Chris Fowler
2005-06 Matthew Sothern
2004-05 Maria Fannin
2003-04 Enru Wang
2002-03 Karin Johnson, Scott Miles
2001-02 Christie Drew, Nick Hedley
2000-01 David Paschane
1999-00 Lise Nelson
1998-99 Alana Boland, Debra Ohman
1997-98 Li Zhang
1996-97 Edward McCormack, Peter Nelson
1995-96 David Lindahl

Edward Ullman Endowed Fund

1986-87 James Bell
1985-86 Eric Friedli, Peter Meserve
1984-85 Anne Osterrieth, Barney Warf
1983-84 Stanley Toops

Howard Martin Medalist

2015-16: Amy Piedalue
2014-15: Will McKeithen
2013-14: Sky Naslund
2012-13: Joe Eckert
2011-12: Allison Schultz, Michelle Daigle, Srinivas Chokkakula, Chris Lizotte
2010-11: Mónica Farías
2009-10: Brandon Derman
2008-09: Tricia Ruiz
2007-08 Matt Wilson
2006-07 Elise Bowditch
2005-06 Maria Fannin
2002-03 Joe Hannah 

Gerlach Award

Mónica Farías, 2014-15
Ryan Burns, 2013-14
Agnieszka Leszczynski, 2011-12
Stephen Young, 2008-09
Caroline Faria, 2007-08
Dominic Corva, 2007-08
Anne Bonds, 2006-2007
John Carr, 2006-2007 

University of Washington Graduate School Medal

2008 Caroline Faria 

University of Washington Graduate School Distinguished Dissertation Award

2008 Mona Atia 

Graduate Student Research Award

2013-14 Yolanda Valencia, Eloho Basikoro 

Fritz-Boeing Graduate Fellowship for International Research

Chris Lizotte, 2011
Mónica Farías, 2013-14
Tiffany Grobelski, 2013-14

Nationally Competitive Grants & Fellowship Awards, 1994-Present

National Science Foundation

Linda Becker, 1994
James Bell, 1994
Patricia Ortiz Chalita, 1994
Nicole Devine, 1994
Timothy Oakes, 1994
Joan Qazi, 1994-95
Delia Rosenblatt, 1994-95
Rachel Silvey, 1994-97
Lise Nelson, 1994-99
Peter Nelson, 1994-99
Hal Fossum, 1995
Mark Huyler, 1996
Dave Lindahl, 1996-98
Debra Ohman, 1996-98
Amy Freeman, 2000-01
Maria Fannin, 2001-04
Clare Newstead, 2002-03
Julie Kim, 2003-04
Serin Houston, 2004-05
Sunil Aggarwal 2005-08
Dena Aufseeser, 2006-08
Amber Pearson, 2008-09
Sarah Paige, 2008-09
Todd Faubion, 2009-10
Leonie Newhouse, 2009-10
Dena Aufseeser, 2009-10
Sara Gilbert, 2009-10
Chris Lizotte, 2010-15
Rebecca Burnett, 2010-12
Brandon Derman, 2011-13
Skye Naslund, 2012-15
Emma Slager 2013-17
Megan Brown, 2015-16
Jen Porter, 2016-17
Rob Anderson, 2016-19
Eddy Sandoval, 2016-19

Fulbright-Hays Foundation

James Bell, 1994
Patricia Ortiz Chalita, 1994
Rachel Silvey, 1995
Kawango Agot, 1996
Fulk-Wulf Richter, 1996
Joe Hannah, 2003
Britt Yamamoto, 2004-05
Maureen Hickey, 2004-05
Lydia Ruddy, 2005-06
Astrid Cerny, 2005-06
Andre Ortega, 2010-11
Jesse McClelland, 2014-15 

Social Science Research Council

Delia Rosenblatt, 1994
Rachel Silvey, 1996
Amy Freeman, 1998-9
Sarah Wright, 2002-03
Nate Trumbull, 2003-04
Maureen Hickey, 2004-05 

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

Haihua Yan, 1995
David Abernathy, 1997
Li Zhang, 1998
Banu Gokariksel, 1999
Barbara Tempalski, 1999

Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

Amy Piedalue, 2009-13

International Research Institute of Seismology

Francis Harvey, 1994
Daniel Karnes, 1994

Inter-American Foundation

Lise Nelson, 1996

World Bank

Maruasas Sihite, 1994-97

Ford Foundation

Desiree DeSurra, 1998
Carlos Tovares, 2002
Margaret M. Ramirez, 2015

National Center For Health Sciences

Meredith Fordyce, 1995
Christine Roberts, 1994-96 

National Research Center For Statistics and the Environment

Nicholas Hedley, 1998

Blakemore Foundation

Joe Hannah, 2002
Britt Yamamoto, 2003

American Association of University Women

Amy Freeman, 2002-03
Jean Carmalt, 2009-10
Eloho Basikoro, 2012-13

U.S. Dept. of Housing & Urban Development

Carolina Katz-Reid, 2002

Luce Foundation

Rachel Silvey, 1995
Steven Garrett, 2006

Presidential Management Fellowship

Tricia Ruiz, 2011 

Foundation for Urban and Regional Studies Studentship

Mónica Farías, 2013-14

Foundation for Urban and Regional Studies Writing-Up Grant

Mónica Farías, 2014-2015

David L. Boren Graduate Fellowship

Tiffany Grobelski, 2013-2014

Awards at the Association of American Geographers Annual Conference

Elyse Gordon, Student Paper Competition, Urban Geography Specialty Group, 2013
Elyse Gordon, Dissertation Fellowship, Urban Geography Specialty Group, 2013

PAGE Fellowship

Elyse Gordon, 2013-14

Ronald E. McNair Fellowship

Kidan Araya, 2013

CSDE Traineeship

Michael Babb, 2011-12

Center for the Study of the Pacific Northwest's Dissertation Travel Grant

Elyse Gordon, 2014

The Graduate School Fund for Excellence and Innovation Travel Award

Mónica Farías, 2015