Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Geography (GEOG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
GEOG 123 A Introduction To Globalization 15148 to be arranged
GEOG 123 B Introduction To Globalization 15149 to be arranged
GEOG 180 A Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15150 Todd Faubion to be arranged
GEOG 180 AA Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15151 to be arranged
GEOG 180 AB Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15152 to be arranged
GEOG 180 AC Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15153 to be arranged
GEOG 180 AD Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15154 to be arranged
GEOG 180 AE Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15155 to be arranged
GEOG 180 AF Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15156 to be arranged
GEOG 180 AG Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15157 to be arranged
GEOG 258 A Digital Geographies 15160 to be arranged
GEOG 258 AA Digital Geographies 15161 F 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 258 AB Digital Geographies 15162 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 258 AC Digital Geographies 15163 F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
GEOG 258 AD Digital Geographies 15164 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
GEOG 258 AE Digital Geographies 15165 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
GEOG 258 AF Digital Geographies 15166 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
GEOG 271 A Geography Of Food And Eating 15167 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 271 AA Geography Of Food And Eating 15168 T 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 271 AB Geography Of Food And Eating 15169 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 271 AC Geography Of Food And Eating 15170 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 272 A Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15171 Megan Ybarra TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 272 AA Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15172 F 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 272 AB Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15173 F 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 272 AC Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15174 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 272 AD Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15175 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 272 AE Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15176 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 272 AF Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15177 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 272 B Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15178 Megan Ybarra TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 272 BA Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15179 F 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 272 BB Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15180 F 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 272 BC Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15181 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 272 BD Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15182 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 272 BE Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15183 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 272 BF Geographies Of Environmental Justice 15184 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 326 A Quantitative Methods In Geography 15185 Kam Wing Chan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 342 A Geography Of Inequality 15187 Kim England TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 360 A Gis And Mapping 15188 Bo Zhao TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
GEOG 360 AA Gis And Mapping 15189 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 360 AB Gis And Mapping 15190 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 360 AC Gis And Mapping 15191 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 360 AD Gis And Mapping 15192 TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 377 A Urban Political Geography 15193 Michael Brown TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 458 A Advanced Digital Geographies 15194 Bo Zhao TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
GEOG 458 AA Advanced Digital Geographies 15195 WF 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 458 AB Advanced Digital Geographies 15196 WF 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 461 A Urban Geographic Information Systems 15197 Suzanne Davies Withers TTh 4:30pm - 5:50pm
GEOG 461 AA Urban Geographic Information Systems 15198 WF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 461 AB Urban Geographic Information Systems 15199 WF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
GEOG 482 A Gis Data Management 15200 to be arranged
GEOG 482 AA Gis Data Management 15201 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 482 AB Gis Data Management 15202 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 482 AC Gis Data Management 15203 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 482 AD Gis Data Management 15204 TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 491 A Professional Development For Geographers 15205 Nell Gross T 2:30pm - 3:50pm
GEOG 494 A Senior Essay 15206 to be arranged
GEOG 495 A Special Topics: Water and Social Power 15207 Kessie Alexandre MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 495 B Special Topics 21614 Megan Ybarra MW 2:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 496 A Internship In Geography 15208 to be arranged
GEOG 497 A Tutorial In Geography 15209 Carrie Freshour T 10:00am - 11:20am
GEOG 499 A Special Studies 15210 to be arranged
GEOG 499 B Special Studies 15211 to be arranged
GEOG 511 A Contemporary Research Design In Geography 15212 Michael Brown M 11:30am - 2:20pm
GEOG 522 A Research Seminar: Space, Technology, And Society 15213 Sarah Elwood M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
GEOG 595 A Special Topics In Geography 15214 Carrie Freshour Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
GEOG 595 B Special Topics In Geography 15215 Kessie Alexandre W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
GEOG 598 A Geography Colloquium 15216 Sarah Elwood T 3:30pm - 4:50pm
GEOG 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15217 to be arranged
GEOG 600 B Independent Study Or Research 15218 to be arranged
GEOG 700 A Master's Thesis 15219 to be arranged
GEOG 700 B Master's Thesis 15220 to be arranged
GEOG 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15221 to be arranged
GEOG 800 B Doctoral Dissertation 15222 to be arranged