Courses - Autumn 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

Geography (GEOG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
GEOG 123 A Introduction To Globalization 15211 William Buckingham MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 123 AA Introduction To Globalization 15212 Caitlin Alcorn M 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 123 AB Introduction To Globalization 15213 Caitlin Alcorn M 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 123 AC Introduction To Globalization 15214 Andrew Romero T 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 123 AD Introduction To Globalization 15215 Andrew Romero T 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 123 AE Introduction To Globalization 15216 Andrew Romero W 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 123 AF Introduction To Globalization 15217 Caitlin Alcorn W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 180 A Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15218 Todd Faubion to be arranged  -
GEOG 205 A Our Global Environment: Physical And Human Dimensions 15219 Christine Biermann MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 205 AA Our Global Environment: Physical And Human Dimensions 15220 Rob Anderson M 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 205 AB Our Global Environment: Physical And Human Dimensions 15221 Rob Anderson M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 205 AC Our Global Environment: Physical And Human Dimensions 15222 Rob Anderson M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 230 A Geographies Of Global Inequality 15223 Mónica Farías TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 230 AA Geographies Of Global Inequality 15224 Yolanda Valencia F 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 230 AB Geographies Of Global Inequality 15225 Lauren Drakopulos F 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 230 AC Geographies Of Global Inequality 15226 Yolanda Valencia F 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 230 AD Geographies Of Global Inequality 15227 Lauren Drakopulos F 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 230 AE Geographies Of Global Inequality 15228 Lauren Drakopulos F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 230 AF Geographies Of Global Inequality 15229 Yolanda Valencia F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 245 A Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15230 Suzanne Davies Withers TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
GEOG 245 AA Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15231 Olivia Hollenhorst M 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 245 AB Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15232 Phillip Neel M 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 245 AC Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15233 Phillip Neel M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 245 AD Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15234 Olivia Hollenhorst M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 245 AE Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15235 Phillip Neel M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 245 AF Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15236 Olivia Hollenhorst M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 277 A Geography Of Cities 15237 Kim England TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
GEOG 277 AA Geography Of Cities 15238 Rod Palmquist F 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 277 AB Geography Of Cities 15239 Maeve Dwyer F 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 277 AC Geography Of Cities 15240 Margaret Wilson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 277 AD Geography Of Cities 15241 Maeve Dwyer F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 277 AE Geography Of Cities 15242 Margaret Wilson F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 277 AF Geography Of Cities 15243 Rod Palmquist F 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 295 A Special Topics In Geography 15244 Katharyne Mitchell TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 295 B Special Topics In Geography 15248 TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 315 A Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15249 Michael Brown MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 315 AA Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15250 Julian Barr TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 315 AB Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15251 Julian Barr TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 315 AC Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15252 Will McKeithen TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 315 AD Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15253 Will McKeithen TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 315 AE Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15254 Christopher R. Cox TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 315 AF Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15255 Christopher R. Cox TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 335 A Geography Of The Developing World 15256 Megan Ybarra MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 360 A Principles Of Gis Mapping 15259 Luke Bergmann M F
GEOG 360 AA Principles Of Gis Mapping 15260 Ayanda Masilela TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 360 AB Principles Of Gis Mapping 15261 Ayanda Masilela TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 360 AC Principles Of Gis Mapping 15262 Chris Lizotte MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 360 AD Principles Of Gis Mapping 15263 Chris Lizotte MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 375 A Geopolitics 15264 Dominic J. Corva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 375 AA Geopolitics 15265 Key MacFarlane T 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 375 AB Geopolitics 15266 Key MacFarlane T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 375 AC Geopolitics 15267 Key MacFarlane T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 425 A Qualitative Methodology In Geography 15268 Dominic J. Corva TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 438 A Cities Of East Asia: Geography And Development 22100 William Buckingham TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 476 A Women And The City 15271 Jennifer Porter MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 482 A Gis Data Management 15273 Timothy Nyerges MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 482 AA Gis Data Management 15274 Angela Marie Klock TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 482 AB Gis Data Management 15275 Angela Marie Klock TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 494 A Senior Essay 15276 to be arranged  -
GEOG 496 A Internship In Geography 15277 to be arranged  -
GEOG 497 A Tutorial In Geography 15278 Sarah Elwood M 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 499 A Special Studies 15279 to be arranged  -
GEOG 499 B Special Studies 15280 to be arranged  -
GEOG 500 A Geographic Thought 15281 Lucy Jarosz W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
GEOG 505 A Spatial Dimensions Of Chinese Development 15282 Kam Wing Chan M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
GEOG 572 A Research Seminar: Queer Geographies 15285 Michael Brown M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
GEOG 580 A Medical Geography 15286 Jonathan Mayer Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
GEOG 582 A Gis Data Management 15287 Timothy Nyerges MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 582 AA Gis Data Management 15288 Angela Marie Klock TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 582 AB Gis Data Management 15289 Angela Marie Klock TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 598 A Geography Colloquium 15291 Lucy Jarosz F 3:30pm - 4:50pm
GEOG 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15292 to be arranged  -
GEOG 600 B Independent Study Or Research 15293 to be arranged  -
GEOG 700 A Master's Thesis 15294 to be arranged  -
GEOG 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15295 to be arranged  -