Courses - Autumn 2020

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2020

Geography (GEOG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
GEOG 123 A Introduction To Globalization 15801 Mateo Espinosa to be arranged
GEOG 123 B Introduction To Globalization 15802 Mateo Espinosa to be arranged
GEOG 180 A Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15803 Todd Faubion to be arranged
GEOG 180 AA Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15804 Jocelyn Vargas to be arranged
GEOG 180 AB Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15805 Jocelyn Vargas to be arranged
GEOG 180 AC Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15806 Farah Khan to be arranged
GEOG 180 AD Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15807 Farah Khan to be arranged
GEOG 180 AE Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15808 Nok Chhun to be arranged
GEOG 180 AF Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15809 Nok Chhun to be arranged
GEOG 180 AG Introduction To Global Health: Disparities, Determinants, Policies, And Outcomes 15810 Noel Kalanga to be arranged
GEOG 208 A Geography Of The World Economy: Regional Fortunes And The Rise Of Global Markets 15812 Mark Ellis MW 10:30am - 11:50am
GEOG 208 AA Geography Of The World Economy: Regional Fortunes And The Rise Of Global Markets 15813 Soohyung Hur Th 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 208 AB Geography Of The World Economy: Regional Fortunes And The Rise Of Global Markets 15814 Natalie Vaughn-Wynn Th 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 208 AC Geography Of The World Economy: Regional Fortunes And The Rise Of Global Markets 15815 Natalie Vaughn-Wynn Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 208 AD Geography Of The World Economy: Regional Fortunes And The Rise Of Global Markets 15816 Natalie Vaughn-Wynn Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 208 AE Geography Of The World Economy: Regional Fortunes And The Rise Of Global Markets 15817 Soohyung Hur Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 208 AF Geography Of The World Economy: Regional Fortunes And The Rise Of Global Markets 15818 Soohyung Hur Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 230 A Geographies Of Global Inequality 15819 Austin Crane to be arranged
GEOG 230 AA Geographies Of Global Inequality 15820 Wesley Carrasco F 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 230 AB Geographies Of Global Inequality 15821 Wesley Carrasco F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 230 AC Geographies Of Global Inequality 15822 Wesley Carrasco F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 236 A Development And Challenge In Greater China 15823 Kam Wing Chan MW 9:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 245 A Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15824 Skye Naslund to be arranged
GEOG 245 AA Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15825 Ronnie Thibault MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 245 AB Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15826 Ronnie Thibault MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 245 AC Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15827 Ronnie Thibault MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 245 AD Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15828 Yuying Xie MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 245 AE Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15829 Yuying Xie MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 245 AF Geodemographics: Population, Diversity, And Place 15830 Yuying Xie MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 315 A Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15831 Michael Brown MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 315 AA Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15832 Alexandra Yanson to be arranged
GEOG 315 AB Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15833 Alexandra Yanson to be arranged
GEOG 315 AC Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15834 Danielle Brown to be arranged
GEOG 315 AD Explanation And Understanding In Geography 15835 Danielle Brown to be arranged
GEOG 360 A Gis And Mapping 15837 Isaac Rivera MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
GEOG 360 AA Gis And Mapping 15838 Theodore Davenport TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
GEOG 360 AB Gis And Mapping 15839 Theodore Davenport TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
GEOG 375 A Geopolitics 15840 Samantha Thompson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 381 A Maps And Health 23369 Skye Naslund to be arranged
GEOG 381 AA Maps And Health 23370 Postyn Smith T 11:30am - 12:20pm
GEOG 381 AB Maps And Health 23371 Postyn Smith T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GEOG 381 AC Maps And Health 23372 Postyn Smith T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 425 A Qualitative Methodology In Geography 15844 Carrie Freshour MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 465 A Gis Database And Programming 15850 Gunwha Oh to be arranged
GEOG 465 AA Gis Database And Programming 23363 Tyler McCrea WF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GEOG 465 AB Gis Database And Programming 23364 Tyler McCrea WF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
GEOG 478 A Social Justice And The City 15851 Will McKeithen MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
GEOG 494 A Senior Essay 15852 to be arranged
GEOG 495 A Career Exploration & Mentorship for Geographers: Career Exploration & Mentorship for Geographers 15853 Nell Gross to be arranged
GEOG 496 A Internship In Geography 15854 to be arranged
GEOG 497 A Tutorial In Geography 15855 Carrie Freshour T 10:00am - 11:20am
GEOG 499 A Special Studies 15856 to be arranged
GEOG 499 B Special Studies 15857 to be arranged
GEOG 500 A Geographic Thought 15858 Sarah Elwood M 3:00pm - 5:20pm
GEOG 505 A Spatial Dimensions Of Chinese Development 15859 Kam Wing Chan W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
GEOG 541 A Research Seminar: Feminist Geographies 15860 Kim England Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
GEOG 598 A Geography Colloquium 15861 Sarah Elwood to be arranged
GEOG 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15862 to be arranged
GEOG 600 B Independent Study Or Research 15863 to be arranged
GEOG 700 A Master's Thesis 15864 to be arranged
GEOG 700 B Master's Thesis 15865 to be arranged
GEOG 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15866 to be arranged
GEOG 800 B Doctoral Dissertation 15867 to be arranged